Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 21st May’ 21

Top news

 

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B
NIFTY 503.4%66.5%13.0%29.54.3
NIFTY NEXT 503.7%59.2%9.6%33.05.1
S&P BSE SENSEX3.7%63.2%13.5%31.63.2
S&P BSE SmallCap4.2%119.0%11.0%58.83.1
S&P BSE MidCap4.8%88.8%11.2%51.73.1
NASDAQ 1000.1%42.9%24.7%35.68.3
S&P 500-0.4%40.8%15.0%29.64.5

 

 

 

Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
Nippon India Banking7.3%108.8%7.5%
IPRU Banking & Financial ...7.1%98.8%11.1%
7.0%86.8%13.7%
UTI Banking & Financial ...6.7%93.2%5.9%
6.6%76.9%13.0%

 

ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y
Invesco India Tax5.7%67.0%15.0%
Motilal Oswal Long Term Equity4.6%68.6%10.6%
IDFC Tax Advantage4.5%101.4%14.0%
Mahindra Mutual Kar Bachat ...4.4%74.1%13.4%
4.2%75.8%NA

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Adani Green Energy23.9%454.6%NA
Adani Transmission20.8%689.3%119.5%
Relaxo Footwears Ltd15.3%67.6%33.9%
UPL12.7%118.7%15.9%
10.9%119.8%45.3%

 

Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
DSP World Mining-5.0%65.7%19.1%
DSP Natural Resources ...-2.9%115.9%14.5%
-1.8%35.3%26.5%
-1.1%27.3%2.7%
-0.9%36.1%10.4%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
NMDC-13.2%147.3%17.3%
GAIL (India)-9.5%68.9%10.1%
SAIL-7.7%342.2%25.5%
Godrej Consumer Products-6.5%44.8%13.1%
-5.6%293.0%29.4%

 

Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap3.00%70.40%21.60%
Quant Active1.90%118.20%27.00%
Quant Small Cap1.60%212.00%28.40%
UTI Nifty Index3.40%68.00%14.10%
0.40%34.30%NA

 

Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Axis Arbitrage0.1%3.6%5.8%
IPRU Equity Arbitrage0.0%3.6%5.8%
Sundaram Mid Cap3.5%75.1%6.6%
SBI Technology Opportunities2.7%81.3%25.8%
2.4%71.7%15.0%

 

Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist
1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap3.0%70.4%21.6%
Quant Small Cap1.6%212.0%28.4%
IPRU Technology2.8%129.7%30.6%
Tata Digital India2.7%108.7%27.1%
3.8%86.5%21.2%

 

Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Reliance Industries4.6%39.5%34.4%
Adani Green Energy23.9%454.6%NA
Infosys2.1%102.1%19.2%
Tata Consultancy Services-0.3%57.8%20.9%
-3.9%275.2%-4.0%

 

US Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Tesla-1.5%255.8%67.5%
Apple-1.6%57.4%39.4%
Amazon.com-0.6%31.5%35.5%
Facebook0.1%34.6%21.9%
-1.2%33.6%37.1%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

 

 

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

 

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Digital Gold and start investing today.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

Leave a Comment