Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 2nd Apr’ 21

Top news

 

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B
NIFTY 503.8%79.7%13.7%33.64.3
NIFTY NEXT 503.4%67.5%6.8%43.24.6
S&P BSE SENSEX3.3%76.6%14.9%34.83.4
S&P BSE SmallCap5.0%121.0%7.5%78.82.9
S&P BSE MidCap4.4%97.9%8.8%58.33.1
NASDAQ 1004.3%77.6%26.5%39.08.4
S&P 5002.8%62.4%15.0%32.84.4

 

 

 

Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
Tata Resources & Energy7.0%109.0%19.0%
PGIM India Emerging Markets6.0%48.3%10.7%
IDBI Small Cap5.9%98.8%8.4%
ABSL Pure Value5.7%91.9%1.1%
5.6%77.4%9.1%

 

ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y
IDFC Tax Advantage5.0%111.0%11.9%
Quant Tax5.0%142.2%23.7%
DSP Tax Saver4.7%86.9%15.2%
Kotak Tax Saver4.6%81.2%15.9%
4.3%81.1%3.5%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Tata Steel22.7%219.9%24.7%
JSW Steel Ltd Shs16.2%247.3%32.8%
Adani Transmission15.6%429.4%95.3%
Adani Gas15.5%1124.8%NA
10.2%266.1%32.6%

 

Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
IPRU Regular Gold Saving-1.5%0.8%11.8%
SBI Gold-1.4%-2.4%12.1%
Kotak Gold-1.4%1.0%13.0%
Baroda Conservative Hybrid-0.7%13.2%10.0%
-0.7%0.4%11.4%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)
1W1Y5Y
Adani Power-14.4%221.8%20.8%
Adani Green Energy-10.3%654.6%NA
Info Edge (India)-8.9%109.4%41.2%
InterGlobe Aviation-6.7%51.4%13.1%
-3.7%89.2%12.9%

 

Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Mirae Asset Tax Saver3.8%96.5%19.8%
Axis Long Term Equity3.4%66.5%16.1%
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap2.7%87.7%20.8%
Quant Tax5.0%142.2%23.7%
4.0%73.8%19.6%

 

Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
IPRU Equity Saving Cumula...1.5%28.7%8.4%
IPRU Value Discovery4.6%92.1%12.8%
L&T Emerging Businesses5.1%105.9%5.6%
UTI Arbitrage0.1%4.1%5.9%
4.3%76.5%13.9%

 

Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist
1W1Y3Y
Tata Digital India4.0%124.6%31.5%
IPRU Technology4.2%150.3%30.8%
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap2.7%87.7%20.8%
Mirae Asset Emerging Bluechip4.0%95.1%19.8%
3.6%71.4%31.0%

 

Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Reliance Industries-1.3%83.5%31.9%
Adani Green Energy-10.3%654.6%NA
Infosys2.3%116.4%19.6%
Tata Consultancy Services1.4%73.7%22.3%
HDFC Bank0.4%72.4%23.2%

 

US Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Tesla3.3%589.3%69.4%
Apple2.0%103.8%34.9%
Marathon Digital Holdings42.8%10531.1%9.2%
Microsoft Corporation4.3%57.5%34.3%
Amazon.com3.8%65.9%39.5%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

 

 

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

 

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Digital Gold and start investing today.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

Leave a Comment