Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 6th Aug’ 21

Top news

 

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B
NIFTY 503.0%44.9%12.6%26.54.2
NIFTY NEXT 501.0%46.8%9.9%29.85.0
S&P BSE SENSEX3.2%42.6%12.9%29.83.5
S&P BSE SmallCap0.1%97.4%16.6%44.03.4
S&P BSE MidCap0.5%65.4%12.6%44.73.2
NASDAQ 1001.0%34.0%25.8%35.59.0
S&P 5000.9%32.4%15.7%27.24.7

 

 

 

Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
Taurus Banking & Fin...3.3%54.2%11.8%
LIC MF Index Sensex3.2%43.1%13.5%
Nippon India Index Sensex3.2%43.7%13.8%
HDFC Index Sensex3.2%43.9%13.8%
3.2%43.6%13.9%

 

ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y
Navi Long Term Advantage2.4%45.4%11.9%
PGIM India Long Term Equity2.4%59.3%16.7%
LIC MF Tax2.3%49.6%13.6%
Franklin India Taxshield2.2%64.7%13.2%
2.2%46.4%11.6%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Piramal Enterprises14.9%85.9%12.7%
SRF 12.9%134.6%42.5%
Tech Mahindra 12.2%94.9%22.6%
Sun Pharma11.8%48.6%-0.9%
10.1%176.1%13.7%

 

Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
HSBC Brazil-3.9%14.0%1.7%
DSP World Mining-2.9%36.1%22.2%
IDBI Gold-1.9%-16.4%15.6%
Invesco India Gold-1.5%-15.2%14.9%
-1.5%-15.5%16.1%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Vodafone Idea-13.9%-14.5%-35.6%
Zomato-7.4%NANA
UPL-5.1%71.4%14.6%
Bajaj Finserv-4.0%124.4%39.3%
-3.9%11.5%-5.7%

 

Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap0.7%56.6%23.6%
UTI Nifty Index3.0%46.5%13.6%
Axis Bluechip2.3%43.2%16.5%
Quant Small Cap-0.5%143.6%36.0%
1.6%104.1%36.8%

 

Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Mirae Asset Arbitrage0.0%4.5%NA
Kotak Equity Arbitrage0.0%4.7%5.8%
HDFC Flexicap1.8%62.2%13.3%
Axis Arbitrage0.0%4.4%5.70%
2.1%55.8%11.9%

 

Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist
1W1Y3Y
Quant Small Cap-0.5%143.6%36.0%
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap0.7%56.6%23.6%
IPRU Technology1.6%104.1%36.8%
Mirae Asset Emerging Bluechip1.6%67.5%23.3%
1.9%92.6%32.8%

 

Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Reliance Industries1.6%-1.8%33.4%
Adani Green Energy-1.1%166.0%NA
Infosys2.1%74.7%26.8%
Tata Motors2.4%159.7%-10.3%
3.6%46.5%21.5%

 

US Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Tesla1.7%140.5%72.3%
Apple0.2%31.5%40.3%
Microsoft Corporation1.6%36.2%37.9%
Amazon.com0.5%5.6%34.3%
2.0%35.4%23.8%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

 

 

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

 

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Digital Gold and start investing today.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

Leave a Comment