Top news and market movers this week: 07 Jan’ 22

Top news

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B
NIFTY 502.6%25.9%18.2%24.84.5
NIFTY NEXT 501.4%26.3%15.6%23.34.4
S&P BSE SENSEX2.6%24.2%18.5%28.53.7
S&P BSE SmallCap1.9%59.8%27.1%46.83.5
S&P BSE MidCap2.0%34.4%18.9%28.13.2
NASDAQ 100-4.5%20.4%33.9%38.08.8
S&P 500-1.9%22.9%22.4%25.74.8

 

Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
IDBI Banking & Financial Services6.5%16.1%12.2%
6.4%16.2%15.0%
6.2%11.5%12.2%
Sundaram Financial Services Opp..6.1%19.8%17.5%
5.9%18.7%9.3%
ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y
Axis Long Term Equity4.1%26.8%22.6%
JM Tax Gain3.6%34.1%24.1%
Sundaram Tax Saving3.4%33.5%19.1%
Nippon India Tax Saver3.4%39.3%13.8%
3.3%35.9%23.9%
Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Grasim12.8%82.7%19.5%
Pidilite 12.4%101.7%35.0%
ONGC11.8%61.9%-2.3%
Bajaj Finance 11.5%254.7%54.7%
11.1%48.8%10.8%

Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
-6.6%14.6%30.0%
PGIM India Global Equity Opp..-6.4%3.2%33.8%
HSBC Brazil-4.4%-27.9%-13.9%
-4.4%19.5%22.5%
-4.2%-7.5%12.8%
Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Tech Mahindra-5.3%70.9%31.0%
Infosys-4.2%46.2%31.7%
Dr. Reddy-4.0%21.8%8.9%
Cipla-4.0%45.7%9.9%
-3.4%44.5%14.7%

Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap-0.8%45.8%31.1%
UTI Nifty Index3.2%26.6%19.3%
Axis Bluechip3.4%24.0%22.5%
Tata Digital India-1.3%68.9%45.1%
-1.4%68.5%46.4%
Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap2.1%16.2%13.6%
Canara Robeco Flexi Cap2.7%34.3%24.6%
Motilal Oswal Long Term Equity1.8%32.7%20.6%
UTI Banking & Financial Services5.9%18.7%9.3%
-3.2%-13.9%28.8%

Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist
1W1Y3Y
Tata Digital India-1.3%68.9%45.1%
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap-0.8%45.8%31.1%
IPRU Technology-1.4%68.5%46.4%
Quant Small Cap4.3%90.5%39.1%
3.1%62.2%37.6%
Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Reliance Industries3.0%72.2%35.9%
Adani Green Energy0.2%28.8%NA
Tata Motors3.8%166.5%-0.3%
Infosys-2.4%46.2%31.6%
5.2%32.5%28.8%
US Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Tesla-1.8%17.9%86.7%
Microsoft Corporation-3.0%31.2%44.1%
Apple-7.4%43.0%39.8%
Amazon.com-2.5%2.1%32.5%
-1.0%24.5%22.0%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Fixed Deposits and start investing today.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

Leave a Comment