Top news and market movers this week: 14 Jan’ 22

Top news

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B
NIFTY 502.5%25.0%19.3%25.34.6
NIFTY NEXT 501.7%26.8%16.5%23.74.4
S&P BSE SENSEX2.5%23.4%19.5%29.03.8
S&P BSE SmallCap3.1%63.7%28.6%48.13.6
S&P BSE MidCap2.4%36.2%20.0%27.83.2
NASDAQ 1000.1%21.0%33.6%38.18.8
S&P 500-0.3%22.8%21.8%25.64.8

 

Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
DSP World Mining7.8%19.6%26.6%
HSBC Brazil6.1%-25.7%-12.7%
Nippon India Focused Equity4.5%37.3%22.6%
ABSL Infrastructure4.4%48.3%20.7%
4.3%57.0%29.4%
ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y
Quant Tax3.9%61.0%39.1%
Taurus Taxshield3.9%23.0%17.1%
IDFC Tax Advantage3.5%48.8%26.5%
Nippon India Tax Saver3.2%38.3%15.1%
3.1%35.8%21.0%
Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Adani Green Energy19.3%53.4%NA
Adani Transmission14.8%352.2%102.9%
Bandhan Bank12.1%-20.9%NA
InterGlobe Aviation28.9%25.1%20.3%
14.6%-49.6%52.5%

Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
PGIM India Global Equity Opp..-4.3%-2.9%27.9%
-3.9%7.8%26.4%
ABSL Global Emerging...-1.1%15.6%19.3%
-0.9%-11.8%10.1%
-0.7%19.1%18.3%
Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Wipro-9.3%39.4%28.6%
Avenue Supermart-8.1%47.7%NA
Gland Pharma-6.5%69.2%NA
Asian Paints-4.3%24.4%29.2%
-4.2%-8.2%NA

Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap1.1%44.1%31.2%
Motilal Oswal Nasdaq 100 FOF-2.2%21.2%35.3%
Tata Digital India2.0%62.7%45.5%
Motilal Oswal S&p 500 Index-1.1%24.0%NA
2.5%26.3%20.4%
Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
ABSL Flexi Cap2.6%30.1%21.2%
SBI Blue Chip2.4%26.3%20.9%
HDFC Hybrid Equity2.4%26.2%17.7%
IPRU Commodities2.6%69.1%NA
0.0%4.8%5.3%

Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist
1W1Y3Y
Tata Digital India2.0%62.7%45.5%
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap1.1%44.1%31.2%
Quant Small Cap2.9%93.8%41.1%
IPRU Technology2.0%65.5%46.1%
3.9%61.0%39.1%
Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Reliance Industries 7.4%79.5%36.6%
Adani Green Energy 19.3%53.4%NA
Tata Motors 7.9%177.0%-0.2%
Infosys 3.8%55.5%33.1%
8.4%36.5%29.9%
US Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Apple0.4%36.8%43.9%
Tesla0.7%25.2%85.1%
Microsoft Corporation-1.2%47.1%39.7%
Amazon.com -0.3%4.5%31.7%
Meta Platforms-1.0%30.7%20.7%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Fixed Deposits and start investing today.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

Leave a Comment