Top news and market movers this week: 20 May’ 22

Top news

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B
NIFTY 503.1%8.2%12.6%20.14.2
NIFTY NEXT 502.8%4.3%13.8%19.34.1
S&P BSE SENSEX2.9%8.8%11.3%22.23.2
S&P BSE SmallCap4.1%14.8%22.4%36.13.0
S&P BSE MidCap3.2%5.4%14.9%21.12.7
NASDAQ 100-3.8%-15.7%16.4%25.06.3
S&P 500-3.1%-6.1%10.9%19.53.9

 


Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
Quant Small Cap6.9%20.8%41.5%
UTI Transportation & Logistics5.1%11.2%12.7%
LIC MF Infrastructure5.0%24.4%15.6%
IPRU Infrastructure4.6%27.8%17.8%
4.4%18.9%13.3%
ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y
Quant Tax6.5%20.5%35.5%
ITI Long Term Equity3.7%-5.0%NA
Taurus Taxshield3.5%8.0%11.3%
L&T Tax Advantage3.4%3.8%10.7%
3.3%12.7%9.5%
Stocks (Market cap > Rs 50k Cr)1W1Y5Y
Ruchi Soya29.3%44.4%-13.8%
Adani Power28.7%204.5%55.8%
Hindustan Aeronautics15.8%73.4%NA
Eicher Motors13.6%5.6%-0.6%
12.3%32.9%-2.1%


Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
IPRU Technology-2.2%19.1%32.9%
Tata Digital India-1.7%18.0%29.5%
ABSL Digital India-1.6%14.0%30.9%
Franklin India Technology-1.6%2.3%21.5%
-1.0%17.4%27.6%
Stocks (Market cap > Rs 50k Cr)1W1Y5Y
Tech Mahindra-6.8%16.0%24.2%
Adani Green Energy-6.7%82.6%NA
Berger Paints-4.5%-20.1%20.7%
India Oil Corporation-4.2%9.1%-5.8%
-3.6%8.9%26.2%


Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap2.1%12.8%23.2%
UTI Nifty Index3.1%10.2%12.2%
Quant Small Cap6.9%20.8%41.5%
Axis Bluechip2.3%3.1%12.3%
2.8%5.1%13.3%
Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
IDFC Arbitrage0.0%4.3%4.8%
Nippon India Pharma1.8%-5.0%25.5%
Motilal Oswal S&P 500 Index-0.4%0.9%NA
Motilal Oswal Nasdaq 100 FoF-0.4%-5.6%19.5%
2.2%-3.1%5.8%


Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist
1W1Y3Y
Tata Digital India-1.7%18.0%29.5%
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap2.1%12.8%23.2%
Canara Robeco Small Cap3.2%30.5%32.8%
Quant Small Cap6.9%20.8%41.5%
6.5%20.5%35.5%
Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Reliance Industries 9.4%31.4%31.1%
Adani Green Energy -6.7%82.6%NA
Tata Motors 12.3%32.9%-2.1%
Infosys -3.6%8.9%27.4%
-3.4%6.9%23.6%
US Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Meta Platforms1.7%-38.9%5.5%
Microsoft Corporation-0.6%3.7%31.7%
Apple-2.6%10.3%30.6%
Tesla1.1%11.5%59.7%
2.6%-32.8%17.5%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Fixed Deposits and start investing today.

This market update was initially published by Livemint.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

Leave a Comment