Top news and market movers this week: 31 Dec’ 21

Top news

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B
NIFTY 502.1%24.1%16.9%24.14.4
NIFTY NEXT 501.7%29.8%14.4%22.94.3
S&P BSE SENSEX2.0%21.9%17.3%27.93.6
S&P BSE SmallCap3.8%62.6%26.0%46.03.4
S&P BSE MidCap2.5%39.1%17.4%27.63.1
NASDAQ 1000.1%26.6%37.1%40.09.3
S&P 5000.9%26.8%23.9%26.34.9

Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
Tata India Pharma & Healthcare5.7%20.9%29.3%
Nippon India Pharma5.6%25.1%29.1%
IPRU Pharma Healthcare...5.5%19.3%30.0%
Mirae Asset Healthcare5.5%28.6%35.0%
5.5%20.3%27.6%
ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y
L&T Tax Advantage3.0%31.2%16.4%
BOI AXA Tax Advantage3.0%42.9%30.0%
Baroda Elss 96 B2.8%40.6%20.9%
Mahindra Manulife Elss...2.7%41.8%20.5%
2.7%50.9%23.2%
Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Titan 8.4%62.4%50.8%
HCL7.4%40.1%27.2%
6.9%74.9%25.5%
Sun Pharma6.7%44.7%6.5%
6.6%113.5%44.4%

Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
DSP Natural Resources & New...-1.3%43.2%19.4%
HSBC Global Emerging Markets-1.0%-3.2%15.3%
Kotak Global Emerging Market-0.9%-0.3%16.7%
Nippon India US Equity Opp...-0.8%24.9%27.4%
-0.7%5.1%14.6%
Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Adani Green Energy -6.4%26.6%NA
Adani Transmission -4.5%296.3%98.3%
Macrotech Developers -3.3%NANA
IDBI Bank-3.0%50.4%-7.7%
-2.8%5.0%4.5%

Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap1.9%47.0%31.3%
UTI Nifty Index2.1%25.3%18.0%
Axis Bluechip2.0%22.1%21.1%
Motilal Oswal Nasdaq 100 FOF0.0%29.0%39.4%
2.2%29.1%19.2%
Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Kotak Balanced Advantage0.8%14.4%14.2%
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage1.2%20.4%17.9%
IPRU Commodities2.5%72.7%NA
Quantum Long Term Equity Value2.3%25.5%12.1%
2.6%31.4%19.0%

Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist
1W1Y3Y
Tata Digital India2.6%77.3%45.1%
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap1.9%47.0%31.3%
IPRU Technology2.6%77.8%46.6%
Quant Small Cap3.0%91.7%37.4%
2.1%25.3%18.0%
Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Reliance Industries0.1%18.7%35.0%
Adani Green Energy-6.4%26.6%NA
Tata Motors2.1%162.1%0.5%
Infosys1.6%51.6%31.6%
2.0%28.5%27.2%
US Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Tesla0.1%51.3%90.3%
Microsoft Corporation0.7%34.6%45.5%
Apple0.5%52.5%42.2%
Amazon.com-1.3%3.6%35.1%
1.8%24.9%24.3%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Fixed Deposits and start investing today.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

Leave a Comment