Top news and market movers this week: 5th Nov’ 21

Top news

 

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B
NIFTY 500.3%50.2%19.3%26.14.5
NIFTY NEXT 503.0%54.8%16.7%25.94.4
S&P BSE SENSEX0.1%47.6%19.7%29.93.8
S&P BSE SmallCap2.9%93.7%26.0%45.33.4
S&P BSE MidCap3.0%71.9%20.4%33.63.4
NASDAQ 1003.2%35.3%33.1%35.99.5
S&P 5002.0%33.7%19.7%25.94.9

 

 

 

 

 

Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
PGIM India Global Equity Opp...3.6%38.9%34.1%
Canara Robeco Infrastructure3.2%89.7%22.8%
LIC MF Infrastructure3.1%76.2%21.9%
IDFC Infrastructure2.8%109.0%21.7%
2.7%78.7%25.3%

 

ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y
JM Tax Gain0.7%65.4%25.7%
Motilal Oswal Long Term Equity0.2%61.1%21.0%
Quant Tax0.1%94.3%37.9%
L&T Tax Advantage0.0%48.1%15.5%
-0.2%61.4%23.4%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Varun Beverages14.9%109.1%NA
Canara Bank13.9%158.2%-4.6%
ABB India12.0%139.8%16.1%
Ambuja Cement8.2%57.7%12.5%
8.0%58.6%18.8%

 

Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
DSP World Gold-6.0%-15.4%17.5%
DSP World Mining-3.6%31.1%18.4%
-3.4%49.3%18.9%
-2.9%46.1%16.7%
-2.9%50.9%20.9%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Punjab National Bank-9.5%50.7%-20.8%
JSW Energy-9.3%463.1%39.2%
ICICI Bank-6.3%76.1%26.4%
Kotak Mahindra Bank-6.0%29.1%20.4%
-5.0%33.2%1.4%

 

Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap-0.2%63.9%31.0%
UTI Nifty Index-2.1%52.4%20.2%
Axis Bluechip-1.3%48.9%24.5%
Tata Digital India-0.8%93.9%41.5%
0.6%123.7%38.7%

 

Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
L&T Large & Midcap0.8%46.5%17.3%
Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap-2.0%38.8%15.0%
Tata Arbitrage0.1%4.6%NA
ABSL Flexi Cap-1.5%58.9%21.2%
-1.3%58.4%24.2%

 

Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist
1W1Y3Y
IPRU Commodities0.0%132.9%NA
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap-0.2%63.9%31.0%
Tata Digital India-0.8%93.9%41.5%
IPRU Technology-0.2%97.7%42.6%
0.6%123.7%38.7%

 

Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Reliance Industries-1.9%35.1%37.7%
Adani Green Energy5.5%44.2%NA
Tata Motors-0.2%265.1%-1.0%
Infosys-1.7%61.0%30.2%
1.4%33.3%26.0%

 

US Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Tesla11.40%186.1%100.34%
Apple2.8%27.8%42.6%
Amazon.com6.1%6.2%36.0%
Meta Platforms5.6%16.3%23.1%
3.2%51.6%44.0%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

 

 

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

 

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and start investing today.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

Leave a Comment