Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 16th Jul’ 21

Top news

 

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B
NIFTY 501.5%48.1%13.3%28.54.3
NIFTY NEXT 500.7%50.9%12.4%31.25.3
S&P BSE SENSEX1.4%45.6%13.5%32.03.4
S&P BSE SmallCap2.3%109.0%18.8%53.33.4
S&P BSE MidCap1.4%73.4%15.4%42.63.2
NASDAQ 100-1.0%38.1%25.7%38.99.0
S&P 500-1.0%34.5%15.6%29.74.7

 

 

 

Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
HSBC Brazil6.0%22.8%7.0%
IPRU Smallcap4.8%121.2%26.2%
Edelweiss Greater China Eq...4.6%35.2%26.90%
HDFC Small Cap4.1%114.3%19.0%
4.0%62.1%24.0%

 

ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Tax Saver4.0%57.5%NA
Invesco India Tax2.6%58.6%17.2%
SBI Magnum Tax Gain Scheme2.6%58.4%16.80%
BNP Paribas Long Term Equity2.5%49.1%17.10%
2.5%38.8%10.6%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
DLF15.0%141.4%16.6%
Gland Pharma11.7%NANA
Wipro8.8%119.7%22.80%
MindTree8.7%181.0%34.70%
7.9%77.5%10.3%

 

Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
-1.5%31.2%5.0%
Franklin India Feeder US Opp...-0.9%33.3%25.6%
Franklin India Feeder Europe...-0.9%20.6%-0.60%
DSP World Energy-0.8%35.7%4.1%
-0.6%11.5%4.1%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Oil India-9.3%63.7%-3.5%
Info Edge (India)-5.1%67.6%43.6%
Eicher Motors-4.2%41.0%6.10%
Indian Overseas Bank-4.2%151.2%-2.0%
-3.5%33.8%10.1%

 

Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap4.0%62.1%24.0%
Quant Small Cap2.5%182.2%34.9%
UTI Nifty Index1.5%49.8%14.4%
Axis Bluechip1.1%45.4%16.3%
1.6%66.5%23.6%

 

Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
IPRU Value Discovery1.7%57.0%16.1%
ABSL Pure Value2.9%77.6%9.9%
Franklin India Focused Equity2.3%72.90%19.30%
1.7%61.6%12.1%
0.1%4.3%5.70%

 

Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist
1W1Y3Y
Quant Small Cap2.5%182.2%34.9%
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap4.0%62.1%24.0%
IPRU Technology3.5%113.0%34.2%
Mirae Asset Emerging Bluechip1.9%69.8%25.1%
3.8%97.7%31.8%

 

Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Reliance Industries0.9%14.4%33.7%
Adani Green Energy-1.9%183.4%NA
Infosys-0.4%87.0%25.3%
Tata Motors1.6%201.6%-8.8%
-1.9%43.0%22.7%

 

US Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Apple0.9%52.0%42.7%
Tesla-1.9%114.7%71.0%
Microsoft Corporation1.0%38.4%39.2%
Amazon.com-3.9%20.7%37.2%
-2.6%40.9%23.9%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

 

 

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

 

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Digital Gold and start investing today.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

Leave a Comment