Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 27th Aug’ 21

Top news

 

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B
NIFTY 501.5%44.4%12.6%25.64.2
NIFTY NEXT 502.6%44.5%9.5%28.14.9
S&P BSE SENSEX1.4%43.4%13.2%29.43.6
S&P BSE SmallCap2.0%74.7%15.7%39.03.4
S&P BSE MidCap2.5%53.3%11.6%33.53.2
NASDAQ 1002.3%29.3%26.8%36.29.1
S&P 5001.5%29.3%15.9%27.04.8

 

 

 

 

Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
3.5%27.5%12.4%
Canara Robeco Infrastructure3.5%62.2%14.8%
Nippon India Multi Cap3.4%58.9%12.4%
Axis Long Term Equity3.2%52.1%17.0%
3.1%50.4%15.9%

 

ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y
Axis Long Term Equity3.2%52.1%17.0%
Quant Tax2.6%77.1%29.4%
Nippon India Tax Saver2.2%57.7%8.4%
Baroda Elss 96 B2.1%52.6%12.1%
2.0%58.8%16.1%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Adani Transmission34.0%405.9%105.4%
Adani Gas30.0%608.6%NA
Hindustan Aeronautics23.4%17.3%NA
MindTree13.9%210.4%45.6%
10.2%143.2%NA

 

Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
DSP Natural Resources...-2.9%68.1%15.9%
Invesco India Gold-1.2%-9.3%15.0%
DSP World Mining-1.2%36.8%22.1%
HSBC Asia Pacific Yield-0.9%12.1%10.2%
-0.6%11.5%4.1%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Coromandel International-9.7%-4.7%24.7%
JSW Steel-8.2%137.0%31.7%
SAIL-7.9%185.5%20.0%
Tata Steel-7.7%225.7%32.7%
-7.7%-14.3%6.5%

 

Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap1.7%48.1%23.2%
IPRU Technology1.5%106.1%36.9%
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage1.0%31.8%14.4%
UTI Nifty Index1.5%45.9%13.7%
1.9%57.2%21.7%

 

Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Quant Small Cap2.5%108.5%33.0%
HDFC Small Cap1.0%75.7%15.8%
Axis Arbitrage0.0%4.4%5.7%
BOI AXA Small Cap1.4%77.9%NA
1.6%45.3%13.2%

 

Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist
1W1Y3Y
Quant Small Cap2.5%108.5%33.0%
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap1.7%48.1%23.2%
IPRU Commodities2.0%110.5%NA
IPRU Technology1.5%106.1%36.9%
1.1%57.8%21.9%

 

Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Reliance Industries2.5%4.2%34.7%
Adani Green Energy10.2%143.2%NA
Infosys-1.4%79.7%28.8%
Tata Motors-2.6%107.3%-10.7%
4.5%65.0%25.3%

 

US Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Tesla4.7%60.7%74.5%
Apple0.3%19.1%40.9%
Microsoft Corporation-1.5%30.9%38.9%
Facebook3.7%26.9%24.4%
4.7%-1.5%34.2%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

 

 

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

 

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Digital Gold and start investing today.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

1 Responses

  • J.W.P. CHANDRADASA

    September 4, 2021 AT 03:03

    OK NOW