Top news and market movers ⚡ this week: 7th May’ 21

Top news

 

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B
NIFTY 501.3%61.0%11.4%30.24.2
NIFTY NEXT 503.0%57.2%6.2%43.04.8
S&P BSE SENSEX0.9%56.3%11.8%31.43.2
S&P BSE SmallCap2.5%107.6%7.1%73.23.0
S&P BSE MidCap1.5%80.2%7.4%56.93.0
NASDAQ 100-1.0%50.6%26.2%36.68.5
S&P 5001.2%46.8%16.6%30.34.6

 

 

 

Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
SBI Magnum Comma6.2%105.6%17.4%
Tata Resources & Energy5.0%97.2%21.1%
SBI PSU4.9%50.8%1.3%
DSP World Gold4.5%8.5%19.6%
4.3%78.2%6.1%

 

ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y
Quant Tax6.0%131.3%27.4%
Parag Parikh Tax Saver2.6%72.5%NA
DSP Tax Saver2.2%71.5%14.50%
Quantum Tax Saving2.1%68.7%8.80%
2.0%70.0%3.1%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)1W1Y5Y
Steel Authority Of India28.3%408.8%28.1%
NMDC20.1%152.8%17.9%
Marico15.3%55.7%15.2%
Tata Steel14.6%325.8%31.5%
14.1%1213.1%NA

 

Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
PGIM India Global Equity Opp...-6.2%55.4%31.3%
Franklin India Feeder US Opp...-5.1%38.1%24.2%
PGIM India Emerging Markets-4.8%45.8%10.0%
Edelweiss Greater China Equity-3.7%58.7%26.5%
-2.9%47.1%12.5%

 

Stocks (Top 200 by market cap)
1W1Y5Y
AU Small Finance Bank-15.3%333.2%NA
Bandhan Bank-10.6%19.4%NA
Info Edge (India)-6.5%76.7%45.4%
Tata Consumer Products-6.3%87.5%40.4%
-4.5%33.4%32.4%

 

Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap1.2%73.9%21.1%
UTI Nifty Index1.3%62.5%12.5%
Axis Bluechip1.3%50.0%15.8%
IPRU Commodities9.0%189.1%NA
-1.0%42.0%NA

 

Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
PGIM India Flexi Cap1.3%87.3%19.3%
Quant Active5.6%119.6%25.3%
IPRU Technology2.1%131.4%29.50%
Invesco India Opportunities0.3%54.5%10.5%
0.0%3.8%5.8%

 

Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist
1W1Y3Y
Tata Digital India1.5%110.3%27.1%
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap1.2%73.9%21.1%
IPRU Technology2.1%131.4%29.50%
Mirae Asset Emerging Bluechip2.0%78.9%18.3%
-6.2%55.4%31.3%

 

Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Reliance Industries-4.5%33.4%32.4%
Adani Green Energy4.4%421.9%NA
Infosys-0.2%103.0%19.60%
Tata Consultancy Services0.6%64.5%21.8%
-3.9%49.5%20.8%

 

US Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Tesla-5.2%310.5%73.3%
Apple-1.0%67.9%41.2%
Amazon.com-5.1%38.3%37.3%
Microsoft Corporation0.1%36.6%38.0%
-1.5%13087.9%54.6%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

 

 

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

 

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Digital Gold and start investing today.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

Leave a Comment