Top news and market movers this week: 18 Mar’ 22

Top news

Index Returns

Index1W1Y3YP/EP/B
NIFTY 505.8%15.9%14.8%22.24.4
NIFTY NEXT 504.9%17.9%13.8%21.34.2
S&P BSE SENSEX5.9%14.8%15.1%25.63.6
S&P BSE SmallCap4.2%30.8%23.2%38.23.2
S&P BSE MidCap3.8%16.1%16.3%24.03.0
NASDAQ 1002.7%7.3%24.6%32.77.9
S&P 5003.1%11.3%16.1%22.94.5

 


Best Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
Sundaram Financial Services Opp...6.3%9.4%14.1%
Invesco India Financial Services6.1%10.5%11.8%
6.1%19.2%9.4%
SBI Banking & Financial Services5.7%4.7%11.4%
5.6%5.2%8.5%
ELSS Tax Saving Funds1W1Y3Y
JM Tax Gain4.8%21.6%19.9%
HSBC Tax Saver Equity4.7%22.8%16.0%
HDFC Tax Saver4.6%25.4%12.6%
Kotak Tax Saver4.5%23.4%19.6%
4.5%20.5%15.0%
Stocks (Market cap > Rs 50k Cr)1W1Y5Y
SRF16.4%135.0%50.7%
Piramal Enterprises13.4%21.9%4.3%
Bandhan Bank13.0%-11.2%NA
Cholamandalam Investment & Fin...12.4%33.0%28.6%
12.2%45.9%28.0%


Worst Performers

Mutual Funds1W1Y3Y
ABSL Gold-2.9%16.0%16.6%
IPRUl Regular Gold Saving-1.6%13.2%15.5%
HDFC Gold-1.5%13.0%16.2%
Nippon India Gold Saving-1.3%12.8%15.9%
-1.3%12.9%15.5%
Stocks (Market cap > Rs 50k Cr)1W1Y5Y
Muthoot Finance-6.2%5.0%32.0%
Bharat Electronics-5.9%52.0%8.7%
Coal India-6.2%21.3%-3.6%
JSW Energy-4.6%250.2%38.0%
-4.1%49.1%54.7%


Bought and Sold

Bought on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap3.4%28.3%26.0%
UTI Nifty Index4.2%18.5%15.8%
Axis Bluechip3.8%15.9%18.3%
IPRU Nifty Next 50 Index2.9%20.8%14.0%
1.2%48.0%41.0%
Sold on kuvera.in1W1Y3Y
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage2.1%14.4%17.0%
-5.1%NANA
SBI Blue Chip4.1%15.8%16.6%
Kotak Nifty Next 50 Index2.9%20.7%NA
3.2%1.1%8.3%


Most Watchlisted 

Mutual Fund Watchlist
1W1Y3Y
Tata Digital India0.9%46.6%38.2%
Quant Small Cap2.3%62.1%37.8%
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap3.4%28.3%26.0%
IPRU Technology1.2%48.0%41.0%
3.3%43.0%35.6%
Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Reliance Industries 5.4%18.1%29.9%
Adani Green Energy 4.0%56.3%NA
Tata Motors 6.9%35.7%-2.7%
Infosys 2.3%34.0%30.9%
1.1%18.2%24.9%
US Stocks Watchlist
1W1Y5Y
Apple4.0%37.5%37.8%
Tesla10.0%38.3%76.9%
Microsoft Corporation4.8%31.5%37.8%
Amazon.com9.3%4.9%30.5%
15.6%-25.4%9.1%

Data Source: NSE, BSE & Kuvera.in

Interested in how we think about the markets?

Read more: Zen And The Art Of Investing

Watch/hear on YouTube:

Start investing through a platform that brings goal planning and investing to your fingertips. Visit kuvera.in to discover Direct Plans and Fixed Deposits and start investing today.

This market update was initially published by Livemint.

#MutualFundSahiHai, #KuveraSabseSahiHai!

Leave a Comment